Life Sciences

An award-winning team of life sciences IP specialists

Life Sciences

We work with the world’s leading life sciences companies

We are known for providing specialist IP advice to the world’s leading life sciences companies. Our award-winning team is led by practitioners who have been at the forefront of the sector for decades, acting in landmark cases before the EPO and the national courts of Europe. The team consists of experienced patent attorneys, litigators, SPC experts, trade mark attorneys and transactional solicitors, supported by technical assistants of the highest calibre.

We cover all aspects of life sciences IP from invention mining, drafting and prosecution through to the enforcement and defence of IP. Our integrated dispute resolution, trade mark and transaction teams work seamlessly alongside our patent attorneys and SPC experts, offering our clients a holistic service to support their IP strategy from inception to commercialisation and beyond.

Our attorneys have deep technical and commercial knowledge, bringing together experience from academic research, insights from working at industry-leading companies and extensive patent expertise in pharmaceuticals and biotechnology.

The long-standing relationships with our clients are testament to our collaborative approach to helping our clients achieve their commercial aims.


“It is one of the top names in Europe for filing pharma and biotech patents, as well as for complex EPO oppositions and appeals.”

JUVE Patent 2021


 

21
Partners
15
Senior Associates
29
Associates
25
Technical Assistants

Meet the rest of the Life Sciences team

Andreas Theisen
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Annabel Strawson
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Daniel Goodman
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Emma Demetriades
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Fergus Tyrrell
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Greg Ball
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Hazel Turner
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Liz McKinley
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Natalia Wegner-Cribbs
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Paul Kaufman
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Richard Newell
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Simon Llewellyn
Senior Associate
Solicitor
Stephen Michell
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Susan Hancock
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Tanja Preissner
Senior Associate
Patent Attorney
Chris Mercer
Consultant
Patent & Trade Mark Attorney
Adam Ellwood
Associate
Patent Attorney
Aled Richards-Jones
Associate
Barrister
Alex Cockrean
Associate
Patent Attorney
Alex Fennell
Associate
Patent Attorney
Alex Henderson
Associate
Patent Attorney
Alexander Wilson
Associate
Patent Attorney
Andrew Russell
Associate
Patent Attorney
Andy Roberts
Associate
Solicitor
Charlotte Malley
Associate
Patent Attorney
Claudia Hallam
Associate
Patent Attorney
Craig Lumb
Associate
Solicitor
Ella Wells
Associate
Patent Attorney
Emily Chittock
Associate
Patent Attorney
Emily Nikolic
Associate
Patent Attorney
Emma Maiden
Associate
Patent Attorney
Hannah Brown
Associate
Patent Attorney
Harry Bush
Associate
Patent Attorney
Henry Evans
Associate
Patent Attorney
Joanna Rowley
Associate
Patent Attorney
Joe Abdalla
Associate
Patent Attorney
John Snape
Associate
Patent Attorney
Rebecca Satchwell
Associate
Patent Attorney
Rhodri Hopes
Associate
Patent Attorney
Sam Grayer
Associate
Patent Attorney
Sam Menzies
Associate
Patent Attorney
Sam Sackville
Associate
Patent Attorney
Sarah Isherwood
Associate
Patent Attorney
Sarah Mitchell
Associate
Patent Attorney
Susan Howat
Associate
Patent Attorney
Agata Antepowicz
Technical Assistant
Alastair Baldry
Technical Assistant
Amy Shaw
Technical Assistant
Andreas Hänsele
Technical Assistant
Andrew Wu
Technical Assistant
Catriona Edwards
Technical Assistant
Chantal Whitfield
Technical Assistant
Clarissa Luxton
Technical Assistant
Daniel Bright
Technical Assistant
David Thompson
Technical Assistant
George Beaumont
Technical Assistant
Hannah Kite
Technical Assistant
Henry Lin
Technical Assistant
Imogen Cawley
Technical Assistant
Lileth Rees
Technical Assistant
Lucy Marshall
Technical Assistant
Madeleine Hooper
Technical Assistant
Maxwell Haughey
Technical Assistant
Narin Hengrung
Technical Assistant
Richard Payne
Technical Assistant
Robert Scanes
Technical Assistant
Sam Walters
Technical Assistant
Stephanie Willing
Technical Assistant
Sudarsan Rajagopal
Technical Assistant
Tamsin Newlove
Technical Assistant